Boost Your Grades With Us Today!

support@nursingessayscenter.com      Contact us +1 (332)-240-3699

Browse Over 10 Million Questions

Let Our Professionals Assist You With Research and Writing. 

student_PNG181.png

Inflammatory Bowel Disease

QUESTION

 Inflammatory Bowel Disease Case Study The patient is an 11-year-old girl who has been complaining of intermittent right lower quadrant pain and diarrhea for the past year. She is small for her age.

 Inflammatory Bowel Disease 

Case Study The patient is an 11-year-old girl who has been complaining of intermittent right lower quadrant pain and diarrhea for the past year. She is small for her age. Her physical examination indicates some mild right lower quadrant tenderness and fullness. Studies Results Hemoglobin (Hgb), 8.6 g/dL (normal: >12 g/dL) Hematocrit (Hct), 28% (normal: 31%-43%) Vitamin B12 level, 68 pg/mL (normal: 100-700 pg/mL) Meckel scan, No evidence of Meckel diverticulum D-Xylose absorption, 60 min: 8 mg/dL (normal: >15-20 mg/dL) 120 min: 6 mg/dL (normal: >20 mg/dL) Lactose tolerance, No change in glucose level (normal: >20 mg/dL rise in glucose) Small bowel series, Constriction of multiple segments of the small intestine Diagnostic Analysis The child’s small bowel series is compatible with Crohn disease of the small intestine. Intestinal absorption is diminished, as indicated by the abnormal D-xylose and lactose tolerance tests. Absorption is so bad that she cannot absorb vitamin B12. As a result, she has vitamin B12 deficiency anemia. She was placed on an aggressive immunosuppressive regimen, and her condition improved significantly. Unfortunately, 2 years later she experienced unremitting obstructive symptoms and required surgery. One year after surgery, her gastrointestinal function was normal, and her anemia had resolved. Her growth status matched her age group. Her absorption tests were normal, as were her B12 levels. Her immunosuppressive drugs were discontinued, and she is doing well. 

Critical Thinking Questions 

1. Why was this patient placed on immunosuppressive therapy? 

2. Why was the Meckel scan ordered for this patient? 

3. What are the clinical differences and treatment options for Ulcerative Colitis and Crohn’s Disease? (always on boards) 

4. What is prognosis for patients with IBD and what are the follow up recommendations for managing disease? 

Order a similar paper and get 15% discount on your first order with us

Dr. Brody

5/5

Dr. Brody

Victoria

5/5

Victoria

Fiona Writer

5/5

Fiona Writer

Dr. Kane

5/5

Dr. Kane

Our Ratings: Let the Figures Tell Our Story

Google Reviews

4.7/5

4.9

Sitejabber

4.7/5

4.6

Trustpilot

4.7/5

4.8

How It Works

Fill in the Order Form

Issue instructions for your paper in the order form. Include a discount if you have one. Your account will be created automatically.

Make your payment

The Writing Process

Download your paper

Recent Questions

Anaphylactic Shock

QUESTION Respond to at least two of your colleagues who selected at least one different factor than you in one of the following ways: Share insights on

Read More »

In a short essay (500-750 words), answer the Question at the end of Case Study 1. Cite references to support your positions. (References must be no older than 5 years): Considering the circumstances and the preliminary workup, what type of anemia does Ms. A most likely have? In an essay of 500-750 words, explain your answer and include rationale.

QUESTION In a short essay (500-750 words), answer the Question at the end of Case Study 1. Cite references to support your positions. (References must

Read More »

Stay In Touch!

Leave your email and get discount promo codes and the best essay samples from our writers!
Open chat